Declaration on data protection

A. Private Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how Proderma AG collects, stores and uses information on individual visitors to this website. By visiting this website, you consent to the collection and use of information as described in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that Proderma AG may, at its discretion and without notice, modify, add, or otherwise revise this Privacy Policy at any time. However, we will at all times treat your personal information in accordance with the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time this information was collected. We intend to make changes to our privacy policy posted on this site so that you are fully aware of what types of information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances it may be shared.

We process your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations (DSGVO) and the Data Protection Act (DSG) in its current version.

Please read the following information carefully.

2. Who is responsible for data processing?

The entity responsible for data processing is:

Proderma AG
Nebikerstrasse 60
CH 6247 Schötz
e-mail: info@proderma.ch
Tel. +41 (0)41 984 03 30
Fax. +41 (0)41 984 03 31
The person responsible for the data protection is Rudolf Zimmerli.

Since Proderma is a Swiss-based company, this website is subject to Swiss law. Any disputes or claims that may arise from the use of our pages are subject to Swiss law. The exclusive place of jurisdiction is Schötz, Switzerland.

3. For what purposes and on what legal basis is your data processed?

3.1. Application via our online tool

You can apply for a job on our website using the application forms. In this case, the personal data you provide will be stored in our list of candidates for processing the application and for inclusion in our list of candidates, which will allow us to contact you should a position, which in our opinion would suit you, become vacant.
Data: First and last name, academic degree, address, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, qualifications, language skills and other files that you upload via the provided form.
Purpose: Application management, processing of your application, inclusion in the applicant list.
Legal basis: consent.
Justified interests: the filling of vacancies in our company.

3.2 Collection of access data

We may collect and process non-personal information relating to your visit to our website, such as data regarding your Internet provider, the operating system that was used, visited webpages, the webpage you previously visited, searches carried out and the date and time you visited he website. We use this information to improve the content of the website and to create anonymous statistics for internal market analysis purposes relating to the individual use of the website.

3.3 Contact form / Project request

If you fill out a contact form / project request form on our website or send us an e-mail or any other electronic message, your details will be stored only for the processing of your request and any further related questions. They will be used exclusively for this request.

4. Who receives your data?

4.1. Within Proderma AG, only those concerned jobs or employees receive your data insofar as they require it for processing and achieving the corresponding purposes. In addition, the subcontractors we commission (IT service providers, printing services, marketing, etc.) only receive your data, if they require the data to fulfil their respective performance. All subcontractors have been carefully selected and will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with our privacy practices and that your rights are protected. Above all, subcontractors are not permitted to use your personal data for their own purposes.

4.2. As regard to a transfer of data to third parties, we point out that such a transfer is made only on the grounds of a valid legal basis and for pre-determined purposes.

5. How long will your data be stored?

5.1. We process your personal data for as long as is reasonably required to achieve the above-mentioned purposes, as well as in accordance with statutory retention and documentation requirements.

5.2. Basically, your data will therefore be deleted after complete processing of the application process, revocation of your consent or your opposition, provided that the storage for the fulfilment of a legal obligation or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims is not required. Further processing will only take place if you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or if we have processed any further data as permitted by law.

5.3. Data anonymisation may possibly be carried out instead of deletion. In this case, any personal reference is irretrievably removed, which is why data protection cancellation obligations no longer apply. In this case, no personal reference can be restored.

6. How do we protect your data?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from loss and unauthorised access. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems are safe.

7. What are your rights?

In principle, you have rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. Contact us to exert them.

7.1. Right to information: You can request confirmation from us as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed. If this is the case, you have a right to obtain information on this personal data and the information referred to in Article 15 (1) GDPR (such as processing purposes, the categories of personal data).

7.2. Right to rectification: You have the right to demand immediate correction of your incorrect personal data.

7.3. Right to delete: The right to delete your personal data, for example,
a) when the data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or
b) when the data is unlawfully processed or
c) in the case of processing on the basis of a declaration of consent, if you withdraw your consent.

However, the right to cancel is not applicable if the exceptions set out in Art. 17 (3) GDPR are applicable, for example if processing is required to fulfil a legal obligation under Swiss law (e.g. statutory retention obligations) or EU law to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

7.4. Processing limitations: You have a right to restrict processing, if
a) you dispute the accuracy of your personal information for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of your personal information
b) the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete your personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data
c) we no longer require your personal information for processing purposes, but you require that information to assert, exercise or defend your rights, or
d) you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR (see below), as long as it is not certain whether our legitimate reasons outweigh yours.

7.5. Right to object: According to Art. 21 (2) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing of your personal data
a) is conducted to protect our legitimate interests. The processing of data on our side is ceased, if an overwhelming protection interest on your part exists.
b) is conducted for direct mail purposes. This can be contradicted at any time without any reason being given.

7.6. Right to Data Portability: You may require that the information you provide us with be provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that we process that data based on your given or revocable consent or for the performance of a contract, and this processing is done using automated methods. You have the right to transfer this data to another person in charge. If technically feasible, you have the right to transfer it directly from one person to another.

8. Competent complaints office

If you have any questions or complaints relating to our compliance with this privacy policy, or if you have any suggestions or comments to make to improve our privacy, please contact us at datenschutz@proderma.ch.

9. Is there a commitment to provide data?

The provision of your personal data is always voluntary. However, some information is necessary for your application to be properly processed. This data is marked accordingly. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to process your application properly.

10. Will my data be used for automated decision-making including profiling?

We do not use automated decision-making according to Art. 22 DSGVO.

B. Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small (text) files that are created and stored on the user's device (e.g. smartphone, notebook, tablet, PC). Most cookies are so-called "session cookies", which are deleted at the end of the visit. In individual cases, however, these cookies contain information enabling the user to be automatically recognised. Cookies are used to improve the user-friendliness of the website and to collect statistical data on the use of the website.
If users disagree with the use of cookies, it is possible to restrict or completely disable their use in their browser settings. In the event of restriction or deactivation of the use of cookies, the use of this website may be restricted.

C. USING GOOGLE ANALYTICS (Universal Analytics)

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies" (see above for further details). The information generated by the cookie on the use of this website (including the IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Your IP address will be anonymised using the _anonymizeIp () method. An assignment to the user's connection is no longer possible.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on Google's behalf. Google will in no case combine the User's IP address with other Google-based data.

Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. It should be noted that users in this case may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. By using this website, the user agrees to the processing of data collected on them by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

By downloading and installing the browser plug-in at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en, users can prevent Google from collecting and sending their usage-related data and processing that data. In addition, users can prevent future Google Analytics tracking by clicking on the link below. The future collection of data when visiting this website is prevented by setting a so-called opt-out cookie.

D. Reservation of modification of this privacy policy

Both the technique and, of course, the interpretation of law and order are sometimes subject to a temporal change. As a result, we expressly reserve the right to change this privacy policy.